The post What Is a Family Limited Partnership, and Do You Need One? appeared first on Mediation Attorney Hayward CA | Law Offices of Denise Eaton May.
[…] It uses a combination of careful legal wording and strategic establishment to combine the benefits of grantor and nongrantor trusts. To be considered an ING, the entity must be:
The extra tax protection makes INGs particularly popular in states with high income tax rates, such as California. However, they are no longer as useful as they were due to recent legislation.
In July, Governor Newsom signed Senate Bill (SB) 131 into law, closing the loophole that permitted INGs to function for California residents. The law added section 17082 to the state tax code, which says, “For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, the income of an incomplete gift nongrantor trust shall be included in a qualified taxpayer’s gross income to the extent the income of the trust would be taken into account in computing the qualified taxpayer’s taxable income if the trust in its entirety were treated as a grantor trust.”